Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Starry Saxifrage

Saxifraga stellaris

Plant Data

Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White flowers loosely clustered on leafless stems. Down-turned sepals. 5 petals, each having 2 orange spots towards the inside of the petal.
Fruit:
A 2-parted fruit capsule.
Leaves:
The leathery leaves are formed in a basal rosette and are ovate, toothed and unstalked.
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Other Names:
Hairy Kidneywort, Kidneywort, Star Saxifrage.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen
Habitats:
Mountains, riverbanks, rocks, wetland.