Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Kidney Saxifrage

Saxifraga hirsuta

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, mountains, riverbanks, rocks, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White or pale pink star-shaped flowers with downturned sepals. Petals have a yellow patch and usually some pink spots.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule which produces the seeds.
Leaves:
A mat-forming, evergreen perennial flower. Very hairy, long-stalked, toothed, circular or kidney-shaped leaves.
Other Names:
Kidney-leaf Saxifrage, Robertsoniana Saxifrage.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map