Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Pyrenean Saxifrage

Saxifraga umbrosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
30 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riversides, rocks, waterside.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
White flowers, dotted red and yellow. Sepals are downturned. The erect flower stems are up to 30cm (12 inches) long.
Fruit:
The fruit of Pyrenean Saxifrage is a capsule.
Leaves:
A mat-forming evergreen plant whose foliage consists entirely of basal leaves. The leaves are stalked, hairy and spoon-shaped. The leaves are hairier and shorter stalked than those of the similar looking London Pride (Saxifraga x urbium) and St. Patrick's Cabbage (Saxifraga spathularis). The margins of the leaves are lobed. A garden escape species, growing in damp places.
Other Names:
Cabbage Whimsey, King's Feather, Kiss-me-quick, Leaf of St Patrick, Look-up-and-kiss-me, Mignonette of the French, Nancy-pretty, None-so-pretty, Prattling Parnell, Sailor Plant, St Anne's Needlework, St Patrick's, True London Pride.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map