Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Marsh Saxifrage

Saxifraga hirculus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, grassland, marshes, moorland, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Solitary, red dotted, buttercup-like flowers, 2 to 3cm across. The flowers are similar to Yellow Saxifrage (Saxifraga aizoides) but larger. 10 yellow stamens.
Fruit:
A 2-parted fruit capsule.
Leaves:
The leaves are mainly in a basal rosette. The lance-shaped leaves are either short-stalked or stalkless. Leaves are scarcely toothed. Marsh Saxifrage is covered in reddish hairs, unlike the similar looking Yellow Saxifrage (Saxifraga aizoides). The stem is red. Perennial.
Other Names:
Bog Saxifrage, Yellow Marsh Saxifrage.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map