Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Alpine Saxifrage

Saxifraga nivalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
White, 5 petals
 
The white flowers are formed in clusters at the top of their erect stems. They are white and usually tipped pink. Flowers turn reddish with age. The sepals are erect. 10 stamens.
Fruit:
A 2-sectioned capsule.
Leaves:
A perennial plant with erect, purplish stems. The stalked, greyish-green leaves form a basal rosette and are hairy, purple beneath. They are leathery and spoon-shaped with round-toothed margins. Leaves measure anything up to 3cm in length. Grows on mountains, preferably in rocky places, such as on cliffs.
Other Names:
Snow Saxifrage.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map