Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Purple Saxifrage

Saxifraga oppositifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
5 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 5 petals
 
Solitary flowers with pale purple or pink flowers, each measuring 1 or 2cm across. Flowers are short-stalked.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A mat-forming, evergreen perennial flower with long trailing stems. The leaves are small and scale-like.
Other Names:
Purple Mountain Saxifrage.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map