Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Trailing Snapdragon

Asarina procumbens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Lamiales
Family:
Scrophulariaceae (Figwort)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, gardens, rocks, walls.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 5 petals
 
Solitary, pale lemon yellow, snapdragon-like (trumpet-shaped) flowers, up to 3.5cm long. The throat of the flowers are a deeper yellow and lightly purple-veined. The flowers are stalked.
Fruit:
A small seed capsule.
Leaves:
A hairy, mat-forming perennial plant with sticky, grey-green, kidney-shaped and shallowly lobed leaves. The leaves are also stalked.
Aroma:
Sweet-scented flowers.
Other Names:
Climbing Snapdragon, Creeping Snapdragon, Figwort, Heart-leaved Snapdragon, Snapdragon Vine, Twining Snapdragon.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species: