Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dutch Crocus

Crocus x stellaris

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Iridaceae (Iris)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, scrub, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Golden yellow, cup-shaped, up to 4cm wide. Outer petals often marked with brown stripes.
Leaves:
Very linear with a pale stripe through the centre. The grass-like leaves emerge out from the surface of the ground.
Other Names:
Spring Crocus.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map