Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Crowberry

Empetrum nigrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Bogs, heathland, moorland, mountains.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Very small, pale pink flowers situated at the bases of the leaves. 3 stamens per flower. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a green berry (drupe) which turns pink, purple and then black. The berries measure about 7 or 8mm in diameter. The fruit appears from May to December. The seeds ripen in September. Occasionally the fruits are red.
Leaves:
A perennial, dwarf shrub with flat, glossy, stalkless leaves that are stubby and needle-like in appearance. The leaves spiral up the stems and are about 6mm in length. The ends of the stems are reddish.
Other Names:
Black Crowberry, Blackberry, Mossberry.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map