Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Elephant's Ears

Bergenia crassifolia

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Saxifragales
Family:
Saxifragaceae (Saxifrage)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, parkland, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Nodding clusters of pink (sometimes white, red or purple) bell-shaped flowers. The flowers are borne on branched, erect stems. 10 stamens. 2 styles. The petals are overlapping. The flowers of Elephant's Ears are one-sided, unlike the almost identical-looking species Bergenia Cordifolia (which flowers slightly later in the year).
Fruit:
A 2-parted capsule.
Leaves:
A clump-forming perennial plant with thick, large, mid-green, leathery, round or heart-shaped leaves. The leaves all exist in a basal rosette. Commonly grown as a garden plant in the UK but can occasionally be found growing in the wild. Evergreen.
Other Names:
Badan, Elephant-eared Saxifrage, Elephant's Ear Saxifrage, Heartleaf Bergenia, Heart-leaved Bergenia, Korean Elephant's Ears, Leather Bergenia, Mongolian Tea, Pigsqueak, Siberian Tea, Winter-blooming Bergenia.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map