Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Trailing Azalea

Kalmia procumbens

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ericales
Family:
Ericaceae (Heath)
Type:
Evergreen shrub
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
25 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, moorland, mountains, rocks.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 5 petals
 
Solitary pink bell-shaped flowers with conjoined petals. 5 dark red sepals. 5 stamens.
Fruit:
A globular, 4-sectioned capsule. 3 to 4mm in size.
Leaves:
An evergreen undershrub with numerous, dark green, tiny but thick leaves. The leaves have inrolled margins. The undersides of the leaves are white and downy. The leaves reach 8mm in length. Perennial.
Other Names:
Alpine Azalea, Creeping Azalea, Mountain Azalea, Wild Azalea.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map