Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow Corydalis

Pseudofumaria lutea

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
35 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, rocks, walls, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Rich yellow dense spikes appearing opposite one another under the leaves. The flowers themselves are small, yellow and trumpet-like in shape.
Fruit:
A slender pod, or capsule, up to 2cm long. The pods hang downwards but as they ripen they curve upwards then split open to reveal their black, shiny seeds.
Leaves:
Pale green or greyish. Bipinnate.
Aroma:
Flowers and foliage are both pungent.
Other Names:
Hollowort, Rock Fumewort, Yellow Fumewort, Yellow Fumitory, Yellow Harlequin, Yellow Larkspur.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map