Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Yellow-horned Poppy

Glaucium flavum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, cliffs, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Yellow flower, up to 9cm.
Fruit:
A distinctive narrow, curving, horn-shaped seed capsule, up to 3cm long. The surfaces of the capsules are warty in appearance and each capsule contains hundreds of seeds. The Yellow-horned Poppy is said to have the longest seed capsule of any British plant.
Leaves:
Thick and leathery, silvery or bluish-grey leaves. Covered in many fine, short hairs. Deeply divided with wavy margins.
Other Names:
Bruisewort, Horned Poppy, Sea Poppy, Seaside Poppy, Yellowhorn Poppy.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map