Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Long-headed Poppy

Papaver dubium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 4 petals
 
Similar in appearance to Common Poppy (Papaver rhoeas) but the petals are a lighter shade of red. The petals are dark at their bases. 2 sepals. Numerous stamens. The stigma is star-shaped.
Fruit:
A club-shaped capsule. Not hairy. The similar-looking Common Poppy has a near-spherical capsule. Its long-lived seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
An annual flower with hairy, alternate, long, narrow, stalked and divided leaves.
Other Names:
Blaver, Blindeyes.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map