Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bird-in-a-bush

Corydalis solida

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, meadows, parkland, riverbanks, roadsides, walls, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 4 petals
 
The inflorescence is a loose purple flower spike. The flowers are tubular with an almost straight spur and lobed bracts. The two innermost petals are slightly conjoined. 2 sepals. 6 stamens. Flowers are also sometimes red or white. They each measure about 2cm in size. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A 2.5cm long capsule. In fruit in May to June.
Leaves:
A perennial with greyish, alternate, stalked leaves. The leaves are 3 to 4-ternate. The leaves are fern-like in appearance. Deciduous, in leaf from March to July.
Other Names:
Fumewort, Solid-rooted Fumewort, Spring Fumewort.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map