Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Martin's Ramping Fumitory

Fumaria reuteri

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
1 metre spread
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, hedgerows, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
A pink flower cluster consisting of many tubular flowers. Flowers measure about 11 to 13mm in length. Similar looking to Common Ramping Fumitory (Fumaria muralis) but with sepals hardly toothed and with a stalk much longer than the flower spike itself.
Fruit:
A stalked, globular fruit.
Leaves:
A scrambling annual flower with greyish-green, 1 to 3-lobed leaves. Can be found in cultivated soils, in particular potato fields.
Other Names:
Few-flowered Fumitory.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map