Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Bleeding Heart

Dicentra formosa

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, riverbanks, riversides, roadsides, wasteland, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
2-spurred pinkish-purple, heart-shaped, pendant flowers (up to 2.5cm long) on a leafless stem. Flowers are in clusters of 5 to 15. Flowers have 2 sepals and 6 stamens in groups of 2's.
Fruit:
An elongated capsule.
Leaves:
Finely divided, alternate, greyish-green, fern-like leaves. A deciduous perennial.
Other Names:
Pacific Bleeding Heart, Wild Bleeding Heart, Common Bleeding Heart, Western Bleeding Heart.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map