Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Poppy

Papaver rhoeas

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
70 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, parkland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 4 petals
 
Large scarlet flower with a black centre, up to 10cm.
Fruit:
A barrel-shaped seed capsule with a flat top. Not hairy.
Leaves:
Common Poppy is an overwintering flower. The stalked leaves are lobed and alternate along the stems.
Other Names:
Bledewort, Corn Poppy, Corn Rose, Field Poppy, Flanders Poppy, Red Poppy, Redweed, Remembrance Poppy, Thunder Flower.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map