Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Greater Celandine

Chelidonium majus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.

Plant Data

Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 4 petals
 
Small yellow flowers. Unrelated to Lesser Celandine and resembling Lesser Celandine only in appearance of its flowers.
Fruit:
A narrow cylindrical pod-like capsule containing black seeds.
Leaves:
Bushy and bluish-green in appearance. Pinnately divided with blunt lobes. Sparsely-haired leaves which are stalked and branch off alternately along the stems. Their undersides are silvery blue.
Maximum Size:
85 centimetres tall
Aroma:
Smells unpleasant.
Other Names:
Celandine Poppy, Cockfoot, Cock's-foot, Garden Celandine, Kenningwort, Killwort, Nipplewort, Sightwort, Swallowwort, Tetterwort, Wart-wort.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Habitats:
Gardens, hedgerows, roadsides, walls, wasteland, woodland.