Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Oriental Poppy

Papaver pseudoorientale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
110 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 6 petals
 
The flowers are very large compared to most poppy species, up to 12cm across. Oriental Poppy has got 4 to 6 deep red, papery petals with black basal blotches. Flowers can also be pink or orange. 2 or 3 sepals. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
A smooth, egg-shaped fruit capsule, up to 1 inch (2.5cm) long. The seeds ripen in July and August.
Leaves:
4 to 7-pinnate stem leaves. The leaves are very hairy with irregularly toothed margins. This species is normally seen in gardens but it's occasionally encountered as a garden escape species. Perennial. The Oriental Poppy is much larger than the similar looking Common Poppy (Papaver rhoeas) and Long-headed Poppy (Papaver dubium).
Other Names:
Pseudo-oriental Poppy.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species: