Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Tall Ramping Fumitory

Fumaria bastardii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
150 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Dense spikes of pink, tubular flowers, purple-tipped. 10 to 18 flowers per spike (raceme). The flower spikes are longer than the stalks which leads to the spikes themselves. Individual flowers measure between 9 and 11mm in size. The sepals are sharply toothed.
Fruit:
The fruits are roughly globular in shape. It measures about 2.5mm in size. There is no obvious neck between the fruit and the stalk. The bract measures roughly one third the length of the fruit stalk.
Leaves:
A scrambling annual weed of arable farmland. The leaves are pinnately lobed. The leaf segments are relatively broad and flat in comparison with other species of fumitory.
Other Names:
Bastard's Fumitory.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map