Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rough Poppy

Papaver hybridum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 4 petals
 
Dark crimson red flowers, up to 5cm in size.
Fruit:
The fruit is unique because it's the UK's only wild poppy with egg-shaped capsules as fruit. The capsule is covered in numerous pale yellowish-brown bristles.
Leaves:
An annual flower which grows in arable fields, mainly on limy soils. Stiff looking, finely divided leaves.
Other Names:
Round Pricklyhead Poppy, Round Prickly-headed Poppy, Round Rough-headed Poppy.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map