Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Fine-leaved Fumitory

Fumaria parviflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 4 petals
 
White or pale pink flowers in a spike. The spike is very short stalked. The cylindrical flowers measure 5 or 6mm in size. Flowers are purple-tipped.
Fruit:
The fruit is a roughly spherical nutlet.
Leaves:
A scrambling annual flower with finely divided leaves.
Other Names:
Fineleaf Fumitory, Indian Fumitory.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map