Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Californian Poppy

Eschscholzia californica

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland.

Flower:
֍
Orange, 4 petals
 
Orange flowers, seldom but occasionally yellow or pink. Petals measure between 2 and 6cm across. The flowers are long-stalked and solitary. Pollinated by bees.
Fruit:
Long seed pods, between 7 and 10cm in length. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
A poppy with glaucous green, finely divided leaves. The leaflets are linear in shape. Perennial.
Other Names:
California Poppy, California Sunlight, Cup of Gold, Golden Cup, Golden Poppy.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen