Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Prickly Poppy

Papaver argemone

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Red, 4 petals
 
Scarlet coloured flowers with narrow, well-spaced petals. Flowers are black in their centres. Pale blue anthers. 4 to 6 stigmas. Flowers measure up to 6cm in size. Pollinated by flies, bees and beetles.
Fruit:
Prickly Poppy is UK's only poppy with a long, narrow, bristly fruit capsule. The capsule is ribbed and stalkless. The seeds ripen in August and September.
Leaves:
An annual flower with fern-like leaves. The lower leaves are stalked and upper leaves stalkless.
Other Names:
Long Pricklyhead Poppy, Long-headed Bristly Poppy, Pale Poppy.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map