Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dense-flowered Fumitory

Fumaria densiflora

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
1 metre spread
Habitats:
Farmland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Slender, tubular pink flowers. The flowers appear clustered together inside dense spikes. The tips of the flowers are tipped with purple. The flower spikes are much longer than their stalks.
Fruit:
Long, globular fruits. One-seeded.
Leaves:
A scrambling annual flower with channeled leaf lobes. Bluish-green, finely divided leaves.
Other Names:
Cluster-flowered Fumitory.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map