Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Fumitory

Fumaria officinalis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
1 metre spread
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Pink with dark tips, growing in stalked spikes, tubular and 2-lipped. Individual flowers up to 1cm and usually more than 20 in one spike.
Fruit:
Long globular achene, 1 seeded, notched tip.
Leaves:
Bipinnate leaves with narrowly lobed, slender leaflets. The leaves alternate along their stems and are stalked.
Other Names:
Beggary, Drug Fumitory, Earth-smoke, Fume-of-the-Earth, God's Fingers and Thumbs, Hedge Fumitory, Snapdragon, Wax Dolls.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map