Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Opium Poppy

Papaver somniferum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Lilac flower with a purple centre.
Fruit:
A hairless, barrel-shaped fruit capsule, up to 1 inch tall. The stigma-disc has between 5 and 18 rays.
Leaves:
The leaves are arranged alternately along the stems. The lower leaves are short-stalked and the upper leaves are stalkless. The leaves are bluish-green and oval to elliptical in shape. Their margins are irregularly toothed.
Other Names:
Balewort, Breadseed Poppy, Carnation Poppy, Dream Plant, Fairy's Charms, Flower of Venus, Joan's Silver Pin, John's Silver Pin, Marble Flower, Maw Seed, Moonflower, Oilseed Poppy, Opium, Peony Poppy, Small Opium Poppy, Small-flowered Opium Poppy, Sweet Slumber, White Poppy, Wild Poppy.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map