Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Common Ramping Fumitory

Fumaria muralis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Ranunculales
Family:
Papaveraceae (Poppy)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres spread
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, hedgerows, walls, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 4 petals
 
Flowers appear in spikes of 12 to 15. The flower cluster is shorter than the stalk which leads to it. The slender, tubular flowers are pink with a dark red tip. The flowers of the similar looking Common Fumitory (Fumaria officinalis) have darker tips. The lower petal is slightly broader towards the tip. The frilled wings (sepals) are white and toothed (mainly near the base) with a green centre. The flowers each measure 9 to 11mm long. Those of Common Fumitory are about 7 to 8mm long.
Fruit:
The green, stalked fruit is globular with a roundish top. The bract of the fruit is about half the length of the stalk.
Leaves:
A weak and straggly annual plant with greyish-green, 1 to 3-pinnate, deeply lobed leaves. The leaf segments are broad and flat. The leaves are similar in appearance to those of Creeping Corydalis (Ceratocapnos claviculata).
Other Names:
Wall Fumitory.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map