Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Wild Daffodil

Narcissus pseudonarcissus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Alliaceae (Onion)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
45 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Yellow with a darker trumpet-like central corona, growing up to 4cm wide.
Fruit:
A capsule which splits open to reveal numerous black seeds.
Leaves:
All of the leaves emerge from the bulb which is situated beneath the surface of the ground. They are greyish-green, long and linear.
Aroma:
Most Daffodils have some fragrance.
Other Names:
Common Daffodil, Downdilly, Easter Lily, Lent Lily, Narcissus, Tenby Daffodil, Trumpet Narcissus.
Frequency (UK):
Abundant  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map