Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Sand Leek

Allium scorodoprasum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
90 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, grassland, hedgerows, meadows, riverbanks, roadsides, scrub, seaside, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
The flower consists of numerous dark purple bulbils. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
A capsule. The seeds are rarely set.
Leaves:
Sand Leek is a perennial plant growing from an underground bulb. There are 2 to 5 linear, stalkless, grass-like leaf blades. The leaves are flat and with parallel veins. Sand Leeks are mainly found in Northern England and Southern Scotland but can occasionally be found elsewhere in the UK.
Aroma:
Smells of garlic.
Other Names:
Korean Pickled-peel Garlic, Rocambole.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map