Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Broad-leaved Leek

Allium nigrum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
Creamy white (sometimes tinged pink) star-shaped flowers which appear in rounded umbels, up to 10cm wide. Each flower is up to 1cm across in diameter.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A bulbous perennial which rarely appears in the wild (UK). The greyish-green leaves are flat and strap-shaped (up to 60cm long).
Aroma:
Smells like onion or garlic.
Other Names:
Black Garlic, Broadleaf Garlic, Broad-leaved Onion, Flowering Onion.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual