Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Keeled Garlic

Allium carinatum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, meadows, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 6 petals
 
The long-stalked flowers are bell-shaped, bright pink and often nodding. The stalks are longer than the similar-looking Crow Garlic (Allium vineale). Purple stamens. Yellow pollen. Insect-pollination.
Fruit:
A seed capsule which is rarely produced.
Leaves:
Erect, cylindrical, linear leaves. Perennial.
Aroma:
Strongly smells of garlic.
Other Names:
Witch's Garlic.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map