Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Crow Garlic

Allium vineale

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, sea cliffs.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
The stalked flowers usually consist of dark purple bulbils. Unlike the flowers of Sand Leek (Allium scorodoprasum), the stamens protrude from the flowers and the spathe only has a single valve. Insect pollinated.
Fruit:
A fruit capsule. The seeds ripen in either August or September.
Leaves:
The leaves are waxy, tubular, hollow, linear and measure up to 4mm thick. Throughout the British Isles, Crow Garlic is most common in southern England. Perennial.
Aroma:
All of the plant smells very strongly of garlic.
Other Names:
Compact Onion, False Garlic, Onion Grass, Stag's Garlic, Wild Garlic, Wild Onion.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map