Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Poet's Daffodil

Narcissus poeticus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, meadows, mountains, parkland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
Large white or off-white, raggedy-looking petals. The petals have gaps between them. The flower has a yellow centre with a red corona around the outside.
Fruit:
A capsule with many seeds.
Leaves:
Long, linear greyish-green leaves. A bulbous perennial of ash and oak woodland.
Aroma:
The flower is very fragrant.
Other Names:
Findern Flower, Nargis, Pheasant's Eye, Pheasant's Eye Daffodil, Pinkster Lily, Poet's Narcissus.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map