Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Cyclamen Daffodil

Narcissus cyclamineus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, roadsides, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Bright, golden-yellow flowers with narrow swept back petals and a long, slender trumpet. The trumpet is about 4.5cm long.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 3-angled capsule.
Leaves:
A bulbous perennial with bright green, grass-like leaves. The stems are leafless.
Other Names:
Cyclamen-flowered Daffodil.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map