Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Few-flowered Garlic

Allium paradoxum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
40 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, hedgerows, riverbanks, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
Umbels of white or creamy white bell-shaped flowers. Pollinated by bees and insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule. The seeds ripen in June.
Leaves:
A bulbous perennial with long, narrow, keeled leaves, up to 2.5cm (1 inch) wide. The flower stem is triangular in cross-section. In leaf from November to June.
Aroma:
Smells of garlic.
Other Names:
Few-flowered Leek, Quaint Garlic.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map