Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Rosy Garlic

Allium roseum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Grassland, hedgerows, roadsides, rocks, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 6 petals
 
An umbel (flowerhead) of pink or lilac-coloured, long-stalked (3cm) flowers. The petals are pointed. The loose umbel (approx. 8cm across) has short papery bracts. Each umbel consists of up to 20 flowers. The flowers themselves are bell-shaped and rarely open fully. Flowers have 6 cream-coloured anthers. Pollinated by bees and insects. Keeled Garlic (Allium carinatum) is similar looking but with longer stamens.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
Flat, strap-shaped or grass-like, dull green leaves. Perennial bulb.
Aroma:
The flowers are pungent.
Other Names:
Rosy-flowered Garlic.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map