Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Neopolitan Garlic

Allium neapolitanum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, grassland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
Flowers are star-shaped and produced inside rounded umbels. Each umbel contains up to 25 flowers. Yellow anthers. Pollinated by bees and insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a seed capsule. The seeds ripen in May and June.
Leaves:
Narrow, linear, grass-like, keeled leaves. In leaf from October to July. Perennial bulb.
Aroma:
Garlic-scented.
Other Names:
Daffodil Garlic, False Garlic, Flowering Onion, Guernsey Star-of-Bethlehem, Naples Garlic, Naples Onion, Ornamental Onion, Star, White Garlic, Wood Garlic.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen