Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Round-headed Leek

Allium sphaerocephalon

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Cliffs, farmland, rocks, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Purple, 6 petals
 
Pinkish-purple, dense globular, long-stalked flowerheads. There are hundreds of flowers crowded together per flowerhead. The flowers have protruding stamens. Pollinated by insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is a 3-sided capsule.
Leaves:
Hollow, very narrow, cylindrical leaves up the stems. Perennial.
Aroma:
Strongly onion or garlic-scented.
Other Names:
Ball-head Onion, Round-headed Garlic.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map