Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Garlic

Allium sativum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
60 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Saltmarshes, seaside, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 6 petals
 
A spherical cluster of pinkish-white or pale green flowers. Pollinated by bees and insects.
Fruit:
The fruit is an angular winged capsule which contains a single seed.
Leaves:
A bulbous perennial with an erect stem. The leaves are flat, linear and greyish-green.
Aroma:
The smell is very strong and similar to onion.
Other Names:
Churl's Treacle, Clove Garlic, Clown's Treacle, Common Garlic, Cultivated Garlic, Poor Man's Treacle.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map