Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Green Snowdrop

Galanthus woronowii

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
15 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Farmland, gardens, riversides, roadsides, waterside, woodland.

Flower:
֍
White, 6 petals
 
Nodding white flowers with green markings on the inner petals.
Fruit:
A 3-parted capsule.
Leaves:
A compact bulbous perennial with leaves broader and more shiny than most other Snowdrop species. The leaves narrow towards their bases and have round tips. The distinguishing feature of this Snowdrop is it's bright green leaves. The leaves are usually no longer than 25cm (10 inches).
Other Names:
Woronow's Snowdrop.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen