Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Honey Garlic

Nectaroscordum siculum

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, roadsides, wasteland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Pink, 6 petals
 
A large terminal cluster of long-stalked, green flushed pink, bell-shaped flowers. The flowers are drooping and without bulbils.
Fruit:
The fruit is a capsule.
Leaves:
A bulbous perennial with narrow, linear, 3-angled, basal leaves. Garden escape species.
Aroma:
Strongly fragrant flowers. Garlic-smelling.
Other Names:
Honey Lily, Mediterranean Bells, Sicilian Honey Garlic, Sicilian Honey Lily.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map