Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hoop-petticoat Daffodil

Narcissus bulbocodium

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Asparagales
Family:
Amaryllidaceae (Amaryllis)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
20 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Gardens, grassland, wasteland.

Flower:
֍
Yellow, 6 petals
 
Golden yellow flowers with funnel-shaped trumpets and very narrow, pointed petals.
Fruit:
The fruit is an oval to oblong, 3-parted capsule.
Leaves:
A dwarf bulbous perennial daffodil species. The slender leaves are dark green and linear. Grass-like in appearance. Frequently encountered as a garden escape species.
Other Names:
Petticoat Daffodil.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map