Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Slender Rush

Juncus tenuis

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
80 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, farmland, marshes, meadows, roadsides, swamps, wasteland, waterside, wetland, woodland.

Flower:
֍
Green, 6 petals
 
A sparse cluster of pale green or yellow flowers with very long bracts. On close inspection, flowers have 3 scale-like petals and 3 sepals.
Fruit:
Dull brown and egg-shaped, 3-parted seed capsules.
Leaves:
Slender Rush is a clump-forming plant and as its name suggests, its pale green grass-like stems are slender. The stems are also hollow just like other species of Rush. Long whitish auricles are present at their bases.
Other Names:
Field Rush, Path Grass, Path Rush, Poverty Rush, Sharp Rush, Slender Yard Rush, Wiregrass, Yard Rush.
Frequency (UK):
Occasionally seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map