Search

[?]

Field Woodrush

Luzula campestris

Plant Data

Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Flowers:
Yellowish-brown rounded flowerheads in clusters.
Fruit:
A capsule containing a minimum of 3 seeds.
Leaves:
Bright green, grass-like leaves. Each leaf is softly hairy with a small knob situated at the tip of the leaf. Up to 4mm wide.
Maximum Size:
30cm tall.
Other Names:
Australian Glow Worm Grass, Black Head Grass, Chimney Sweeps, Cuckoo Grass, Good Friday Grass, Sweep's Brush.
Habitats:
Grassland, lawns, meadows, parkland, roadsides, wetland.