Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Alpine Rush

Juncus alpinoarticulatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
50 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Marshes, mountains, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 6 petals
 
Flowerheads are arranged inside branched clusters. There are between 5 and 25 flowerheads per cluster and each flowerhead contains up to 10 stalkless flowers. Flowerheads measure up to 6mm across. 6 stamens. Alpine Rush has darker flowers than the similar looking Sharp-flowered Rush (Juncus acutiflorus), Blunt-flowered Rush (Juncus subnodulosus) and Jointed Rush (Juncus articulatus).
Fruit:
A 3-parted capsule, up to 3.5cm long. Numerous dark brown seeds are contained within the fruit. The seeds are egg-shaped and wrinkly, tapering to a point.
Leaves:
Long, linear, dark green, wire-like leaves. Perennial.
Other Names:
Northern Green Rush.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map