Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Baltic Rush

Juncus balticus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Perennial
Maximum Size:
75 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Beaches, floodplains, marshes, mud, sand dunes, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Brown, no petals
 
The flower clusters of Baltic Rush are smaller than those of the similar looking Hard Rush (Juncus inflexus) and Thread Rush (Juncus filiformis). Wind pollinated.
Fruit:
The fruit is a brown, 3-parted nutlet.
Leaves:
Long, wiry, cylindrical, unbranched and leafless stems, up to 3mm thick. The stems are green and ridged. Perennial.
Other Names:
Wire Rush.
Frequency (UK):
Unusual  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map