Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Hard Rush

Juncus inflexus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Maximum Size:
120 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Ditches, grassland, marshes, meadows, moorland, mountains, ponds, wasteland, waterside, wetland.

Flower:
֍
Brown, 6 petals
 
Tight clusters of tiny brown flowers, one cluster per stem near to the top.
Fruit:
A capsule, containing at least 3 seeds.
Leaves:
Flat, long and wiry, tubular leaves. The leaves are thinner and tougher than the other rush species. The leaves are also more bluish-grey.
Other Names:
Blue Arrow Rush, Blue Rush, European Meadow Rush, Incurved Rush.
Frequency (UK):
Common  
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map