Search

[?]

Open the Advanced Search

Dwarf Rush

Juncus capitatus

Please keep in mind that it is illegal to uproot a plant without the landowner's consent and care should be taken at all times not to damage wild plants. Wild plants should never be picked for pleasure and some plants are protected by law.
For more information please download the BSBI Code of Conduct PDF document.

Plant Data

Flowering Months:
JAN  FEB  MAR  APR  MAY  JUN  JUL  AUG  SEP  OCT  NOV  DEC
Order:
Poales
Family:
Juncaceae (Rush)
Type:
Flower
Life Cycle:
Annual
Maximum Size:
10 centimetres tall
Habitats:
Heathland, rocks, sand dunes, sea cliffs, seaside.

Flower:
֍
Green, no petals
 
Tight clusters of 1 to 4 flowers, greenish and becoming reddish-brown later in the season. Two unequal bracts; one is much longer than the flowerhead itself.
Fruit:
A small oval-shaped capsule, up to 2mm long.
Leaves:
A low tufted annual plant with flat, thread-like basal leaves (no stem leaves). Annual.
Other Names:
Leafybract Dwarf Rush.
Frequency (UK):
Rarely seen  
Similar Species:
Distribution Map

Reproduced by kind permission of the BSBI.

Click to open an Interactive Map